May 18, 2021
[…] Id.

California Statutes Governing Non-Lawyer Legal Professionals.

California has enacted a regulatory system for professionals who are not lawyers but who provide services in the legal field.  Among other things, this system recognizes the professions of “legal document assistant,” “unlawful detainer assistant,” and “paralegal.”  Cal. Bus. Prof. Code §§ 6400-6415(legal document assistants and unlawful detainer assistants); id. §§ 6450-6456 (paralegals).  This system expressly prohibits all three categories of professionals from “practicing law.”   Id. § 6411(d) (legal document and unlawful detainer assistants); id. § 6450(b)(5) (paralegals).  In particular, legal document and unlawful detainer assistants may not give “any kind of advice, explanation, opinion, or recommendation to a consumer about possible legal rights, remedies, defenses, options, selection of forms, or strategies.”  Id. § 6411(e).  Similarly, paralegals may not “[s]elect, explain, draft, or recommend the use of any legal document” to anyone other than their supervising attorneys.  Id. § 6450(b)(3).